Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the privacy practices in connection with the website of the Central College Limerick. Links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General statement

CCL respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information (Log Files)

CCL does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer for example by e-mailing us or by using our online application service. CCL is the sole owner of the information collected on this site and we will not sell, share, or rent this information to others. The Information you provide is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged for statistical purposes. When you visit our website, our server automatically recognises only the internet domain and IP address from which you accessed our site. Since IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information, this does not result in the identification of your personal e-mail address or other personal information.

CCL will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the CCL never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

If you have any questions about our privacy procedures you can send an email to educate@centralcollegelimerick.ie

© 2015 Central College Limerick. All rights reserved. Website Design Ireland Copper Reed Studio